Search Decisions
[…] pattern.”   

 

Under Article 12.A.15.i., when a BOI recommends separation, the case is reviewed by a 
Board  of  Review  to  decide  whether  the  officer  should  be  retained  or  separated.    Under 
12.A.15.h.8.c., an officer has a right to submit to the Board of Review a rebuttal to the report of 
the BOI, and if he does, the Recorder of the BOI may submit a written response to that rebuttal.  
If the Board of Review does not decide that the officer should be retained in the Service, the 
Commandant exercises final authority to approve separation. 
 
Disability Statutes 
 
 
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the 
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while 
entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result 
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under 
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the